Asian Science & Math Olympiad(ASMO) 2018 Results

 

 

 

 

 

Asian Science & Mathematical Olympiad (ASMO) 2018

About the ASMO 

The 8th ASMO contest was held successfully on 28 July 2018 in Singapore. originally known as the MASMO competition, it has officially been renamed as ASMO. The ASMO contest was held for the first time in Thailand 2015 with a total participation of  19,000 and we had launched ASMO in Singapore in 2015 and attracted more than 500 participants!

The Committee is  continuously striving to expand the development of Science and Mathematical Olympiad since 2015 and for this we wish to cordially invite all our neighboring and partnering schools to participate in the ASMO.

With great honor 2015 ASMO team had achieved excellent result in the Asian Science and Mathematics Olympiad for Primary Schools (ASMOPS) 2015. We won First Runner Up in team contest among the 88 teams from 5 countries!

This year we are proud to inform you that ASMO will be hosting the International contest of Asian Science and Mathematics Olympiad for Primary Schools (ASMOPS) 2018 in Malaysia. Top scorers in ASMO will be eligible to attend the ASMOPS 2018 where all meals and accommodation facilities will be sponsored by ASMO Executive Council. Furthermore, these top scorers will also be eligible to attend other international contests related to this event.

RESULTS OF ASMO -SINGAPORE TEAM & INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TEAM AWARDS

LEVEL 2 GOLD TEAM AWARD

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

GUO CHENG GUANG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

MO YAWEN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

DESMUND LOO JIAN HAO

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

GOH RYUN HOW

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

NG SHENG FENG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

JOEL PHUA YI YANG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

SARAVANA SANKARAN APARNA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

TAI KIN HEY RIC

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

ANG BEN YI

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

HE HAOTIAN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

POH SHI YING

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

KALLIF

LEVEL 2 SILVER TEAM AWARD

School Name

Student Name

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

HE ZHI QI

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

JORDAN GOH HONG YEE

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

JOSHUA ADRIAN CHANG

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PHUA TAI YONG MATTHEW

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

AU CHUN KIAT

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

SHIVASHANKAR MANI VANNAN

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

SANCHEZ RAPHAEL ANGELO BAJA

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

LAU YU LE SAMUEL

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

HARSHINI HARIDOSS

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRASANNA RANJANA

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

JZVAN LIM YI RUI

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

CHLOE LEE JIA XUAN

LEVEL 2 BRONZE TEAM AWARD

School Name

Student Name

Haig Girl’s School

JASNEET KAUR RANDHAWA

Haig Girl’s School

LEE TSE YEE MEGAN

Haig Girl’s School

RESHAM RACHHPAL SINGH

Haig Girl’s School

NG YUNQI KAITLIN

Haig Girl’s School

SIA BAWEJA

Haig Girl’s School

GOH LI EN

Haig Girl’s School

ASHA MEREDITH SOLOMON

Haig Girl’s School

BOUNMANIT ALISA

Haig Girl’s School

YEO XIN HUI, KARENA

Haig Girl’s School

ANSHIKA MATHUR


LEVEL 3 GOLD TEAM AWARD

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

VASU KAKER

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

SAARTHAK GUPTA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

UDITI GUPTA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

HEMAL ARORA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

NISHANT MURALIDHARAN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

WONG ROCKY

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

RIANE SEE YEE SIN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

LAM HUI XIN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

RYAN LIEW JIA JIE

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

ALASTAIR LIEW

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

KARTHIKEYAN KRISHNA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

TAN SUAN HAO

Individual Awards

ASMO-Level 1 (Year 3 & 4)

ASMO Science Singapore Ranking Level 1

Gold

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

AISHWARYA KARTHIKEYAN

Silver

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

ELLY NADYNE KOH BINTE DHAHRULSALAM

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

LEE SZE-CHYI CLAIRE

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

UTKARSH RAM VASHISHTH

Bronze

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

JONAS PHUA SHENG YANG

Merit

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

LOOI EE XIN (ZHENG YUXI)

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

AMELIA PAO TSE TENG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

KEENAN AUSTIN PAN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

GUO CHENGXI

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

VENKATESH LAKSHITHA

Level 2 Awards( Year 5 & 6)

Gold

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

JASNEET KAUR RANDHAWA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

GUO CHENG GUANG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

MO YAWEN

Silver

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

LEE TSE YEE MEGAN

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

HE ZHI QI

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

JORDAN GOH HONG YEE

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

SARAVANA SANKARAN APARNA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

GOH RYUN HOW

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

NG SHENG FENG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

JOEL PHUA YI YANG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

DESMUND LOO JIAN HAO

Bronze

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

RESHAM RACHHPAL SINGH

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PHUA TAI YONG MATTHEW

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

JOSHUA ADRIAN CHANG

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

MUHAMMAD ISHRAAQ BIN SIRAJUDEEN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

ANG BEN YI

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

TAI KIN HEY RIC

Merit

School Name

Student Name

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

ASHA MEREDITH SOLOMON

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

NG YUNQI KAITLIN

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

SIA BAWEJA

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

BOUNMANIT ALISA

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

GOH LI EN

HAIG GIRL’S SCHOOL

YEO XIN HUI, KARENA

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

PRASANNA RANJANA

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

LAU YU LE SAMUEL

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

AU CHUN KIAT

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

SANCHEZ RAPHAEL ANGELO BAJA

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

SHIVASHANKAR MANI VANNAN

RIVERVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

HARSHINI HARIDOSS

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

SEOW EE SONG

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

KACPER LEPICKI

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL

SAMYAK HITESH SHAH

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

LUIS ONG

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

POH SHI YING

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

KALLIF

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

HE HAOTIAN

Level 3 Awards( Year 7-9)

Gold

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

VASU KAKER

Silver

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

SAARTHAK GUPTA

Bronze

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

HEMAL ARORA

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

UDITI GUPTA

Merit

School Name

Student Name

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

WONG ROCKY

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

NISHANT MURALIDHARAN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

RIANE SEE YEE SIN

ASIA MATHS ALLIANCE PTE LTD

LAM HUI XIN

WHY IS ASMO Maths 2018 SPECIAL?

  • ASMO is internationally recognized competition, is expanding its brand worldwide.ASMO is also recognised by the Ministry of Education Malaysia.
  • It is an ASIAN platform for Maths & Science  Olympiad.

The above winners will be receiving their invitation to the ASMO International that will held in Kota Kinabalu from November 2-5, 2018.